View Full Version : need more writing advice
[…] bob, you have to remember that you're not writing something to be creative. you're writing to persuade the court to rule in your favor. that requires dry facts that you have to equate to your specific facts.
example, from a motion to suppress:
Deputy Dantes also conducted a traffic stop because one of the Defendant’s taillamps “was not fully illuminated.” Deputy Dantes did not allege that the taillamp was not visible from 1,000 feet to the rear of the vehicle, and thus, Defendant was not in violation of any traffic law and should not have been stopped. Florida Statute §316.221(1) requires “[e]very motor vehicle … shall be equipped with at least two taillamps mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as required in s. 316.217, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear….” Fla. Stat. §316.221(1) (2000). While Florida Statute §316.610 allows an officer to stop a vehicle he believes is unsafe or where he believes the vehicle is not in proper repair, this statute must be read in conjunction with Fla.